Virgin coconut oil is obtained from the mature kernel of the coconut (Cocos nucifera L.) with the application of minimal heat which does not lead to alteration of the product. It is considered to be a “solid fat” with melting properties near room temperatures. Water-like in appearance when in a liquid state. One of the cleanest tasting oils. Highest natural source of medium chain triglycerides (MCT) and Lauric Acid.
Cold pressed and Unrefined.
Colour & Appearance
Colour 25mm cell on the Lovibond colour scale in Y+5R not deeper than 1. Clear, free from visible foreign matter.
Widely used in confectionery applications as a central fat, ice cream bar coating fat, frozen whipped toppings, coffee whiteners, baby food, geriatric food, roasting oil for nut meats, calf milk replacers, sauces, cooking oil, beer flavouring, coffee flavouring, tea flavouring, cakes, cookies, chewing gum, granola bars, etc.
Non Food Application
Cosmetics, Body and Hair product ingredient.
150ml, 300ml, 375ml, 500ml, 1000ml